Biological Father Entitled to Half of Assets in Deceased Daughter’s Special Needs Trust
[…] Martinez claimed he was entitled to one-half of Jennifer’s intestate estate and that the probate code does not require a parent to fulfill any affirmative obligation of support or care to inherit from the child. The intestate estate of a decedent not survived by a spouse or a domestic partner, or by any descendants, passes to the surviving parents in equal shares. N.J.S.A. 3B:1-2 defines “parent” as “any person entitled to take or who would be entitled to take if the child, natural or adopted, died without a will by intestate succession from the child whose relationship in question and excludes any person who is a stepparent, resource family parent, or grandparent.” The New Jersey Parentage Act,[2] defines the parent/child relationship as “the legal relationship existing between a child and a child’s natural or adoptive parents, incident to which the law confers or imposes rights, privileges, duties, and obligations.